Data privacy policy

We – the Cicor Group – are committed to the responsible handling of your personal data. Consequently, we consider it only natural to comply with the statutory requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other provisions of Swiss data protection law. With regard to the processing of personal data of data subjects who are located within the EU, we also comply with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). With respect to the processing of personal data of data subjects in Asia by our subsidiaries in Singapore, Vietnam, Indonesia and China, as well as with regard to the processing of personal data by our subsidiary in the United States, we comply with the data protection laws applicable there.

In this data privacy policy, we provide you with information regarding the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

1. Contact

1.1 Name and address of Cicor

The Cicor Group consists of the following controllers within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the EU member states as well as other data protection regulations:

Switzerland

Cicor Management AG
Gebenloostrasse 15
9552 Bronschhofen
Switzerland
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

Cicorel SA
Route de l’Europe 8
2017 Boudry
Switzerland
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

Reinhardt Microtech AG
Aeulistrasse 10
7323 Wangs
Switzerland
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

Swisstronics Contract Manufacturing AG
Gebenloostrasse 15
9552 Bronschhofen
Switzerland
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

European Union

Reinhardt Microtech GmbH
Sedanstrasse 14
89077 Ulm
Germany
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

RHe Microsystems GmbH
Heidestrasse 70
1454 Radeberg
Germany
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

S.C. Systronics S.R.L.
Zone Parc Industrial F-N
310580 Arad
Romania
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

Asia

Cicor Asia Pte Ltd.
45 Changi South Avenue 2, #02-00
486133 Singapore
Singapore
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

Cicor Ecotool Pte Ltd.
45 Changi South Avenue 2, #04-01
486133 Singapore
Singapore
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

Cicor Anam Ltd.
15 Street 4,
Vietnam Singapore Industrial Park Thuan An Town
Binh Duong Province
Vietnam
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

PT Cicor Panatec
J1. Beringin Lot 323-324
BIP Muka Kuning
Batam
Indonesia
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

Suzhou Cicor Technology Co. Ltd
No.11 Building, No. 666 Jianlin Road,
SND-EPZ Sub-industrial Park
Suzhou 215151
China
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

Cicor Americas Inc.
185 Alewife Brook Parkway, Suite #210
Cambridge MA 02138
USA
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

1.2 Name and address of representative

The representative within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the EU member states as well as other data protection regulations:

RHe Microsystems GmbH
Heidestrasse 70
1454 Radeberg
Germany
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

1.3 Name and address of the data protection coordinator

Under the GDPR, the Cicor Group is not obligated to appoint a data protection officer. For organizational reasons, however, a Group-wide data protection coordinator has been appointed:

Cicor Management AG
Gebenloostrasse 15
9552 Bronschhofen
Switzerland
Email dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com
Website www.cicor.com

2. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

We collect personal information from you in the following cases and for the following purposes:

  • For inquiries via the contact form
  • When signing up for the newsletter
  • When applying for a position via email
  • To optimize the website (adapting the website to your needs)
  • To avert and record hacking attacks
  • To compile usage statistics
  • For marketing purposes


2.1 Visiting the website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store the following data in a log file, i.e. “log files”. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected for. 

  • The IP address of the requesting computer
  • The Date and time of access/retrieval
  • The name and URL of the data accessed
  • The operating system of your computer and the browser you use
  • The country from which you access our website
  • The name of your internet access provider
  • The time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • The content of the request (specific page)
  • The access status/HTTP status code
  • Each transferred volume of data
  • The last website visited
  • Your browser settings
  • The language and version of your browser software 
  • Enabled browser plugins

Our legitimate interest is deemed to be the legal basis for the temporary storage of personal data and log files. Our legitimate interest exists

  • to deliver the contents of our website correctly
  • to optimize the content of our website as well as the advertising for it
  • to provide law enforcement with the information it requires to prosecute a cyberattack
  • to further improve our offerings and our website
  • to collect statistical data

2.2 Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website.  

The newsletter is sent on the basis of your registration on the website. The legal basis for processing data after you have subscribed to the newsletter is the existence of your consent. Consequently, in order to process this data your consent is obtained during the registration process and reference is made to this Data privacy policy.

By providing your aforementioned data, you agree that we may use it to send you the newsletter in order to inform you of news.

In addition, the following data is collected when you register:

  • company
  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • date and time of registration

We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest. This information is needed by us to send you the newsletter.

You have the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and to revoke your consent. You will also find the link to the unsubscribe page in each newsletter. We store your data until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

2.3 Contact form

When contacting us (via the contact form), the information you enter will be processed in order to respond to the contact request. If you wish to contact us, the following information is mandatory and enables us to process your request: 

  • company
  • first name
  • last name
  • country/location
  • email address

The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in this service. If this contact is established to fulfill a contract to which you are a party or to implement pre-contractual measures, this constitutes an additional legal basis for the processing of the data. Your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

You can object to this data processing at any time. Please send revocation of your consent to the following email address: dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com.

2.4 Online employment applications

If you apply for a position with us, your personal data will be processed in order to conduct the application process. This processing can also take place electronically (e.g., by email).

In the event that we enter into a contract of employment with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored in order to complete the employment contract and in compliance with legal requirements.

If the application process ends without employment, your data will be deleted, unless you have given us your consent to use your information for further application processes. You have the option to revoke this consent at any time. You can send your revocation to the email address dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com or to the email address specified in the job posting.  

2.5 Use of email communication

In order to improve electronic communication – to which we possess a legitimate interest – we may analyze usage behavior with respect to emails sent by the company. We log the links that are contained in these emails and which are directly clicked on. This information is correlated to specific user profiles. This allows us to identify the areas that are of most interest to registered email recipients. 

3. Erasure

We only process and store your personal data for the period required to achieve the purpose of the storage, or as provided for in the laws or regulations we are subject to.  If the purpose of the storage ceases to apply, or if a prescribed retention period expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or erased in accordance with statutory provisions.

In addition, we will delete your data if you ask us to do so in an email addressed to dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com  and we have no legal or other obligation to retain or save this data.  

4. Transfer to third parties

We will only transfer your data if you have expressly consented to such transfer, if we are required by law to do so, or if this is necessary in order to use the website and answer questions, process inquiries or provide any services requested by you. In addition, we may transmit your information within the Group to the persons listed under the Contact link.

The use of the data disclosed to third parties in this context is strictly limited to the purposes mentioned. These third-party companies are required to safeguard your privacy to the same extent that we do ourselves. If the level of data protection in a country is not considered to be equivalent to the level found in Switzerland with respect to the GDPR, we enter into a contract to ensure that your personal data is always protected in accordance with Swiss directives or the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We share your personal information with the following categories of recipients:

  • Companies which belong to the Group
  • Service operators of the website and emails   
  • Hosting partners
  • Public authorities

If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data in accordance with applicable law.

5. Cookies

5.1 What are cookies?

Our website uses what are known as cookies. Cookies are information which is transmitted by our web server or third-party web servers to the user's (i.e., your) web browser and which is stored there for retrieval at a later time. Cookies can be small files or other types of stored information.

5.2 Why do we use cookies?

Cookies enable the information and offerings on our website to be optimized in a way that benefits you. Cookies enable us to recognize when visitors return to our site. The purpose of this recognition is to facilitate the use of our website.

5.3 What types of cookies do we use?

This website uses the following cookies:

  • Session cookies
  • Analysis cookies
  • Third-party cookies

Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These particularly include session cookies.  Session cookies store what is known as a session ID, which permits various requests from your browser to be correlated to a common session. This permits your computer to be recognized when you return to the website. We use this type of cookie to ensure the operation and functionality of our website.

Analysis cookies allow us to more accurately analyze and evaluate your behavior on our website. This enables us to customize our services more effectively. For information on the use of analysis cookies, see the "Web analytics tools" section. 

We also use a number of advertising partners to help make the website and our internet offerings more interesting to you. As a result, when you visit the website cookies from affiliates are stored on your hard drive as well (“third-party cookies”). For information on the use of third-party cookies, see the section "Web analytics tools".

5.4 Refusing cookies

You are not required to accept cookies to visit our website.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not want this, you can set your browser so that it notifies you when a cookie is to be set and enables you to permit this only in individual instances. You can also set your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or you receive a warning message when a new cookie is set. For example, some browsers allow you to accept first-party cookies but block third-party cookies.

Furthermore, cookies which have already been set can be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs. This can be done in all major web browsers. You can find information on the general refusal to accept cookies in the settings of your web browser.

6. Web analytics tools

6.1 General

Our website uses features of the following web analytics services:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager

Details on the individual web analytics services can be found in the explanation below. 

6.2 Google Analytics

On the basis on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offerings), we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google," 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google uses cookies.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google on servers in the United States and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, and as such warrants its compliance with European data protection law.    

On our behalf, Google will use this information to analyze the use of our online offering by users, to compile reports on activities within this online offering, and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online offering and internet usage. As part of this process, pseudonymized user profiles may be created from the data that is processed. These usage profiles are automatically deleted after 26 months.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization activated. This means that the IP address of the website’s users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offering, as well as prevent the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information about Google's data usage, settings and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners (use of data by Google when you use websites or apps of our partners), www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (use of data for promotional purposes), www.google.com/settings/ads (manage information that Google uses to show you advertising).

6.3 Google Tag Manager

We also use "Google Tag Manager" to integrate and manage Google Analytics and Marketing Services on our website. Google Tag Manager, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), is a solution that allows us to manage webpage tags via an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself, which implements the tags, is a cookie-less domain and does not collect personal information. However, the tool triggers other tags which may collect data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager itself does not access this data. If it is disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. For more information, see the Terms of Use for this service. 

You can find more information about Google's data usage for marketing purposes on the overview page: www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, with Google's Data privacy policy available at www.google.com/policies/privacy. 

If you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising via Google Marketing Services, you can use Google’s settings and opt-out options to do so at www.google.com/ads/preferences.

7. Social media functionality

On our website, we have incorporated links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

  • Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
  • LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Xing SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

When you click on a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of that social network. This informs the network that you have visited our website with your IP address and clicked on the link. If you click on a link to a network while logged in to your account in the relevant network, the contents of our page may be linked to your profile in the network, which means that the network can correlate your visit to our website directly to your user account and as a result we obtain your profile picture. This data permits us to offer certain functions on the webpages. If you wish to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the appropriate links. In any case, a correlation takes place if you log in to the relevant network after clicking on the link. 

If you do not wish to have this correlation made to your profile at the respective provider, you must log out of the relevant service before you visit our website. In addition, in your browser settings you can selection the "Block third-party cookies” feature, after which your browser will not send cookies to the respective server of the social network. However, if you enable this setting other cross-page functions of other providers may no longer work.

For further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data, please refer to the data privacy policy of the respective provider: There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard, as well as options to protect your privacy and your right to object to the creation of user profiles:  

8. Your rights

You always have the right to information, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objection and revocation with regard to your data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

For questions, suggestions and requests, please contact dataprivacy@remove-this.cicor.com.

Please note that the law requires certain data to be kept for a certain period of time. Consequently, such data must remain stored with us until the expiration of these periods. We block this data in our system and only use it to fulfill legal requirements.

9. Use of the website by minors

This website is intended for an adult audience. Minors, and especially children under the age of 16, are prohibited from transferring personal data to us or from registering for a service. If we determine that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted from our database. The minor's parent (or legal guardian) can contact us and request the deletion or deregistration. To do so, we require a copy of an official document that identifies you as a parent or guardian. 

10. Data protection

We take technical and organizational precautions to protect your personal data against tampering, loss, destruction and access by unauthorized persons, and to ensure the protection of your rights and compliance with applicable data protection laws. 

The measures taken are intended to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of your data and to ensure the long-term availability and resilience of our systems and services when processing your data. They are also designed to ensure the rapid restoration of availability and access to the data in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our data processing and security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological progress.

We also take our own corporate data privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service companies contracted by us are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations. Moreover, they are granted access to personal data only to the degree necessary. 

11. Linked websites

Our website may contain links to websites of other providers not covered by this data privacy policy. Once you click on a link, we no longer have any influence on the processing of any data transferred to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL on which the link is located) since the behavior of third parties is inherently beyond our control. As a result, we cannot accept any responsibility for the processing of your data by third parties.  In the event that use of other providers' websites involves the collection, processing or use of personal data, please consult the data privacy policy of the respective provider.  

12. Changes to the Data privacy policy

This Data privacy policy may be supplemented or changed by the company at any time. All changes and additions are at the sole discretion of the company. Current version as of: May 23, 2018

The original of this Data privacy policy is in German. The translated versions are for convenience only. In the event of disputes, the German version shall prevail.